2022 Academy Awards Winners & Nominees

The 94th Academy Awards will take place at 8 pm ET/5 pm PT on ABC. The Power of the Dog leads the nominations with 12, Dunes at 10, Belfast and West Side Story behind it at seven, and King Richard with six. ComingSoon will have full coverage tonight and this post will have full results.

Check out the full list of 2022 Academy Awards winners and nominees below (winners in red):

Best Picture

  • CODAPhilippe RousseletFabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger
  • Belfast -Laura Berwick Kenneth BranaghBecca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick
  • Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto
  • Dunes – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter
  • King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith
  • Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier
  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Best Director

  • Jane Campion- The Power of the Dog
  • Kenneth Branagh- Belfast
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi- Drive My Car
  • Paul Thomas Anderson- Licorice Pizza
  • Steven Spielberg- West Side Story

Best Actor

  • Will Smith- King Richard as Richard Williams
  • Javier Bardem- Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
  • Andrew Garfield- Tick, Tick… ​​Boom! as Jonathan Larson
  • Denzel Washington- The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain- The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Tammy Faye Bakker
  • Olivia Colman- The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
  • Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers as Janis Martinez Moreno
  • Nicole Kidman- Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball
  • Kristen Stewart- spencer as Diana, Princess of Wales

Best Supporting Actor

  • Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast as Pop
  • Jesse Plemons- The Power of the Dog as George Burbank
  • JK Simmons – Being the Ricardos as William Frawley
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita
  • Jessie Buckley- The Lost Daughter as Young Leda Caruso
  • Judi Dench- Belfast as Granny
  • Kirsten Dunst- The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard as Oracene “Brandy” Price

Best Original Screenplay

  • Belfast – Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
  • King Richard –Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA – Sian Heder; based on the original motion picture screenplay La Famille Bélier written by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Éric Lartigau
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe; based on the short story by Haruki Murakami
  • Dunes – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal; based on the novel by Elena Ferrante
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion; based on the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie
  • Luke – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best International Feature Film

  • Drive My Car (Japan) in Japanese – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Flee (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
  • The Hand of God (Italy) in Italian – directed by Paolo Sorrentino
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) in Dzongkha – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway) in Norwegian – directed by Joachim Trier

Best Documentary Feature

  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • Ascent – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie
  • Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot
  • Audible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold – KD Davila and Levin Menekse

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
  • Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Diaz
  • Boxballet –Anton Dyako
  • robin robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

Best Original Score

  • Dunes – Hans Zimmer
  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Encanto – Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers –Alberto Iglesias
  • The Power of the Dog –Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

  • “No Time to Die” from No Time to Die – Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Be Alive” from King Richard – Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down to Joy” from Belfast – Music and lyrics by Van Morrison
  • “Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

best-sound

  • Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Production Design

  • Dunes – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

  • Dunes –Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley –Dan Laustsen
  • The Power of the Dog –Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
  • West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • Dunes – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Costume Design

  • cruella –Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • Dunes – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
  • Nightmare Alley -Luis Sequeira
  • West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing

  • Dunes –Joe Walker
  • Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
  • King Richard –Pamela Martin
  • The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
  • Tick, Tick… ​​Boom! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Visual Effects

  • Dunes – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Leave a Reply